Wednesday, 23 March 2016

1. RECOMMENCE

As per an earlier blogpost, the ranking numbers over the off season have been tweaked via changes to the process employed, and an improved outcome is expected. Now comes the non-theoretical proofing stage as footy really does come back for 2016.

Thanks to everyone who has sat through 28 updates of the FootyCountdown. I hope you enjoyed the little bits of footy ephemera. No promises on that happening again as it does take more work than you would think.

The opening rounds tips.
HOMEAWAYVENUEPREDICTED RESULT
RND 1
Richmond23v-21CarltonMCGRichmondby45pts
Melbourne-18v-4GWSMCGGWSby5pts
Gold Coast-18v-14EssendonCarrGold Coastby7pts
Sydney/SMFC9v-9CollingwoodStadSydney/SMFCby30pts
North Melbourne7v12AdelaideDockNorth Melbourneby16pts
W Bulldogs/FFC-3v-17FremantleDockW Bulldogs/FFCby7pts
Port Adelaide23v-13St KildaAdelPort Adelaideby50pts
West Coast3v13Brisbane LionsSubiWest Coastby76pts
Geelong-6v9HawthornMCGHawthornby36pts

Some might see a conservative tip on Essendon vs Gold Coast, with the Suns set to salute by 7. This is a wholly un-adjusted rating of Essendon, despite them losing 12 of their better players.
Top-ups will make a degree of difference, but the policy of the FMI is to not prejudge the Essendon list and let the game outcomes fall as they do.
Consider that if you take the FMI tips for your work competition. (Data supplied for information purposes only. No wagering!)


Again as per the earlier post, the adjustments made over the off-season have changed the teams ratings as per the table below.
RANKINGSPre:R 1
TEAMPTS(Fmr System)
1Hawthorn1510-31513
2West Coast142151416
3Sydney/SMFC128201282
4Richmond125961253
5North Melbourne1255101245
6Port Adelaide122431221
7Adelaide122441220
8Fremantle121721215
9W Bulldogs/FFC1159101149
10Geelong115521153
11Collingwood110861102
12GWS101091001
13Essendon8924888
14St Kilda8525847
15Melbourne8485843
16Gold Coast8381837
17Carlton81814804
18Brisbane Lions781-2783

No comments:

Post a Comment