Monday, 12 September 2016

24. GOOD FOR FOOTY

Apparently its been a weekend that was good for footy.
Junior partners in a growing market getting up.
Bulldogs winning out west when no one gave them a chance.
A small dent in the 4-peat (or whatever jargon bollocks its being called).


But of course, that also means its no fun for machine based tipsters.

One.
PREDICTED RESULTACTUAL RESULTRATINGS ADJUSTMENTS
Sydney/SMFCby7ptsGWSby36ptsSydney/SMFC-15GWS+29
Hawthornby2ptsGeelongby2ptsGeelong+13Hawthorn-9
Adelaideby33ptsAdelaideby62ptsAdelaide+10North Melbourne-21
West Coastby29ptsW Bulldogs/FFCby47ptsWest Coast-22W Bulldogs/FFC+22


Still its better than none.

And the rankings table is all sorts of mad.
RANKINGSPre:R 25
TEAMPTSΔPTSΔRK
1Adelaide141011+1
2Sydney/SMFC1409-15-1
3GWS139129
4Geelong132613+2
5West Coast1325-22-1
6Hawthorn1323-9-1
7W Bulldogs/FFC120822+1
8Port Adelaide11820+1
9North Melbourne1175-21-2
10Collingwood10960
11Melbourne10220
12St Kilda10170
13Richmond9720
14Fremantle9020
15Carlton8860
16Gold Coast8560
17Essendon6930
18Brisbane Lions6290


Every team in position 1 to 9 changed bar GWS, who edged closer to the top 2.
Under that group of three, is another four teams similarly ranked, separated by less than 20 points.

Its certainly is a very even finals series.


And the finals draw has opened out nicely for GWS - just how important a win that was.
Their next appointment is with either Hawthorn or the Western Bulldogs. Both of these teams by the FMI rankings, are significantly low enough on the rankings, and battling against the HGA at the Showgrounds, that the predictor sees GWS as a 77% chance of a debut Grand Final appearance.
TOP 8 - % CHANCE TO PLAY IN WEEK...
Adelaide1001004629
Geelong10010039
GWS10010077
Hawthorn1001006916
North Melbourne100
Sydney/SMFC1001005431
W Bulldogs/FFC100100317
West Coast100
WK 1WK 2WK 3WK 4


The Bulldogs remain the outsiders to play on the big day, while the most likely pairings are a GWS-Geelong or GWS-Sydney derby GF.

What a season of footy if we had a second derby final!

No comments:

Post a Comment