Wednesday, 25 April 2018

6. MAGICAL

The round that never quit, finally spewed forth its last game. And it was.

And we had our first draw, prompting a few journos to want another change.
This week of all weeks.


And sure enough, it was only a matter of time before one of those eedjits put foot firmly in mouth. Here is the best/worst of them.




The Wash Up

The draw boosts the correct count to 4 in an otherwise poor set of tips.

PREDICTIONRESULTRANKING PT CHANGES
Sydnby14pts61Adelby10ptsSydn-13Adel9
GWSby19pts35St Kby0ptsSt K6GWS-6
Westby24pts32Westby10ptsCarl5West-4
Portby13pts61Geelby34ptsPort-25Geel18
W Buby4pts47Fremby54ptsFrem25W Bu-28
Hawtby20pts34.5Nortby28ptsNort29Hawt-18
Brisby1pt50Goldby5ptsBris-2Gold2
Richby24pts32Richby46ptsMelb-16Rich19
Collby5pts54Collby49ptsColl29Esse-16


The movements in the rankings are interesting with new leaders, the northern teams swapping, and North Melbourne on the rise.

AFTER ROUND5ptstable
1Adelaide137891
2Sydney/SMFC1371-13-1
3Richmond1347190
4GWS1293-60
5Geelong1246181
6Port Adelaide1218-25-1
7West Coast1207-40
8Hawthorn1158-180
9Collingwood1154290
10Melbourne1072-160
11Essendon1056-160
12W Bulldogs/FFC1026-280
13North Melbourne1006291
14St Kilda9936-1
15Fremantle921250
16Carlton85750
17Gold Coast78921
18Brisbane Lions786-2-1


The Round Ahead

Out on a limb time...
HOME AWAYVENUEPREDICTION
W Bulldogs/FFCvCarltonDockW Buby17pts
GeelongvSydney/SMFCKardSydnby1pt
North MelbournevPort AdelaideDockPortby9pts
GWSvBrisbane LionsSydSGWSby63pts
HawthornvSt KildaYorkHawtby29pts
AdelaidevGold CoastAdelAdelby71pts
EssendonvMelbourneDockMelbby2pts
CollingwoodvRichmondMCGRichby19pts
FremantlevWest CoastPertWestby29pts

Swans by 1, Dees by 2, reality equals flip a coin.

Also, which Port will turn up this week?
And, can Carlton pinch one,or fall for the Friday stage fright yet again?

No comments:

Post a Comment